Visit My Etsy Shop

Sunday, October 28, 2012

Weekend fun

Last night some family came over with the kids and we watched a few Halloween cartoon movies.
Here is my niece Zoe playing with my hubbys haunted house

Here is my cousin Joride..watching ever so closely :) BOO!

Here is my nephew Zander he is 12. He enjoyed the popcorn the most I think.

My son Damian and his girlfriend Hannah went to a halloween party. I think they were vampires or zombies LOL..They had red contacts in..spooky.

Hope everyone is having a great weekend. Still working on my fall giveaway.

Sunday, October 21, 2012

garage sales

Yesterday we ventured out to some yard sales. Normally I go to estate sales where I can
find vintage lines, and old tea pots, but we decided
to stay a little closer to home.

I found this Country Primitive sign..$2.00
I think its going in my kitchen.

Next an old cupcake pan. $1.00
This is what i LOVE about it
made in the USA
 Next I made a little fall pumpkin...I will tell you what..LOL..he looks way cuter in person.

I have seen others on pinterest and thought what the heck. Also my camera was running LOW on juice.

Have you sign up for the Big Winter Wonderland giveaway?
Click on my blog top right and go see the details!
Next post..a fall giveaway!!

Saturday, October 20, 2012

Thriving Thusday Link up, gratitude

I know..its Friday night..ugh...I forgot to link up so I am doing it today.

In this busy fast paced life...sometimes I am focused on what I want..
and forget about the blessings I already have.

Is anyone else with me on this one?

The Lord has been bringing this to my mind alot...since reopening my ETSY and EBAY shop..
I have been focusing on making things.
The Lord will let me get myself in s tussle..and then as always..
puts his hand on my heart and reminds me of all that he has blessed me with.
Remember what I have..and what joy it brings..always gets me back in line and close to God.

A few of my blessings:
A wonderful husband who supports me
2 great boys who make me laugh
electricity for hot summer days
food in my fridge for my tummy
a car and gas in it to drive
2 legs to walk with
2 hands to type and sew with
a loving dog Molly
3 cats that like me, I think :)
Cool mornings..and cool evenings
clean water
soft bed

You have to make it in this are you thriving?

To share your thoughts and read other hop on over to
Serving Joyfully 

Sunday, October 14, 2012

New book

Good Sunday evening..
How is everyone??
I hope everyone is doing well.

First off I have a little joke to share..I learned this at work so here we go.

How do you fix a broken pumpkin?
You use a pumpkin patch! hahaha I know cute right?

Now onto what I have been up to. I have listed on Ebay a new mini paperbag album.
It was inspired by Steph over at  With a Grin.
She has a wonderful blog and so talented.

This is the front..colors are turquoise and yellow and brown.
Each page has atleast 2 tags for journaling and pics.
Love the lil hand made flower..I LOVE making flowers
Flowers and them
little owls on the back..he really is cute
all the journaling a picutres mats

I had so much fun making this. It is listed on Ebay.

NOW..I noticed that I have hit 100 followers!!!!
I so appriciate my followers...
so I am working on a special giveaway!! watch for details in the next few days.
ALSO dont forget to sign up for the big winter wonderland giveaway!!

Wednesday, October 10, 2012

Duck convention

Evening everyone..hope everyone is having a good week.

Fall has "sorta" arrived here. Meaning it is now about 92 during the day..but at night it cools pff into the 70s and 60s and you can sit outside.

We don't use the pool much, but it is nice to sit outside and put your feet in it.
It is still relaxing.

This evening during dinner..hubby opened our blinds in the dining room and said
" Holy crap..look at all the ducks."
NOW..we have had ducks in our pool before, 2 of them invaded used our pool for a few weeks.

I looked out..and Oh my goodness
There was a total of 11..ELEVEN!

Now, dont get me wrong I think it is neat that ducks enjoy our yard/pool enough to visit
but really ELEVEN!

All the while my hubby was saying shhhh...or you'll scare them away!
LOL..after they left..he cleaned the poop from the decking..
tonight my Lucy ( ladybug vacuum) will clean inside the pool.

Have yall signed up for the Big Winter Wonderland Giveaway???
Time is a wasting!  Head over to The Rusty Thimble
to sign up! 23 winners!!!

Saturday, October 6, 2012

New listings on Ebay and Etsy

Hello everyone hope you are having a great weekend.

I have been busy listing some things on Etsy and Ebay.
Taking all those pics outside today was kinda nice.
It is still in the 90's here, but there was a little breeze and I was under shade.

I have a shop on ETSY and EBAY.

Here is a felt candy cane ornie. These are so cute in person and about 8in long.
My friend MJ makes these..looks so good in a Prim tree.
She takes custom orders for these on what you want the saying on the tag to be.

These let me tell you are so adorable. They are hard candy canes wrapped in fabric.
I have ALOT of these in my tree.

I have been busy posting and crafting. Seems this is the "busy" time of year.

Don't forget to sign up for the Big Winter Wonderland Giveaway.
Visit my post

for all the details.

Monday, October 1, 2012

A Winter Wonderland Giveaway

Good Morning Yall!
Happy Monday!
Are you ready for the Big Winter Wonderland Giveaway??
There will be 23 prizes and 23 winners!
How exciting is that!!

Here are all the wonderful prizes you can win from all the different bloggers participating.

There is also a GRAND prize for one lucky winner. It is a $20.00 gift certificate to any one of these bloggers selling site or ETSY shops! ALL names go in a hat and one lucky person wins!

TO enter this giveaway hop on over to 
Brenda has the complete rules on her blog post plus ALL the links to everyone's wonderful giveaways.
Make sure you leave a comment on my post.

Good luck to everyone!