Visit My Etsy Shop

Monday, November 26, 2012

Wowzers what a weekend

How is everyone doing?
me...I am pooped out!
Thanksgiving went wonderful.  We spend it with some of our family at our church.
Always a good time.

Then Friday I had to work but I did do some online shopping. I don't have enough patience to go out :)

Saturday evening my niece was in a light parade in Tempe. It is her daisy troop.
Here is my youngest son, my mom, and I getting ready to ride the was our first time..LOL pretty one and only batch of Christmas tags. These sold really well for me last year. 
I will be putting these up on ETSY tomorrow. 

Hope everyone is doing well out there.
NOW..I have a question....
If you have an ETSY or EBAY and you follow my blog. Let me know..I LOVe to
buy from fellow crafters. :)

Thursday, November 22, 2012


Hello there...I have some things listed in my ETSY and EBAY shops. 

These will run from Friday until Sunday. 

I am offering Free shipping on Ebay
25% off on ETSY by using code FRIDAY 2012

I will be listing new things all keep a look out.

Happy SHopping all!

Monday, November 19, 2012



We have a winner of all the Ornaments in the big giveaway.

Whooohooo 30+ ornies coming your way!
That postman is going to be very busy!

I am so excited for her..I wanna see the Tree Kim!!

Now as you all know This Friday is that Big Ole Shopping day!
I am working ..ugh..but I will be having a sale 
on my ETSY and EBAY.

It will be ONLY for Friday 
I will have lots of NEW things listed in both places.
 ETSY will have a coupon code on my ETSY shop...Ebay will be on sale!!

Now..I am off to sew...its the busy busy time of the year!

Friday, November 16, 2012

Our lil Maggie

For my hubby's birthday the boys wanted to get him a kitty. We had to put down our cat Zoe a few months ago..she was 17yrs old.

Hubby was all smiles...Maggie is about 2 months old...and she is active as ever!

Sometimes she keeps me company by laying behind the monitor where it is warm..

She thinks our dinning room table is her bed. :)

Yes..we LOVe kitties here..we have a total of 4..

Don't forget to sign up for the ONE WINNEr takes all Ornies!!!

Go HERE  to see all the detail...good luck to all!!

Monday, November 12, 2012

Blog Hop Handmade Ornament GiveaWay

Good morning and welcome to the Blog Hop Handmade ornament Giveaway.
I am joining a bunch of talented bloggers to have
ONE heck of a BIG giveaway.

ONE PERSON WILL WILL ALL..yes ALL of these ornaments!

 Oh how exciting is this!
Imagine a tree full of handmade goodies!
This is the one that I am giving away...
it is a hand stitched Angel ornament.
She is very cute in person...
Go to Brenda's Blog  The Rusty Thimble

You must sign up at each blog...
There are a total of 15 blogs..

Giveaway ends November hurry go enter and show these ladies some love!

Saturday, November 10, 2012

Busy busy life

This past Thursday..our oldest son turned 22...I can't say that with out a big lump in my throat.
Here he is with my hubby

Seems like yesterday I was changing diapers and he thought he was a power ranger

our youngest son Justin, Damian, and me.

Then you turn around one day..they are grown and maturing..and making mom feel old lol

This is my niece Zoe..she is a Daisy girl scout..loving it! I sewed her patches 5 on the back lol

Listed this new doll on Ebay. She is from a pattern Sandy at The Olde Country Cupboard.

are yall still here???

I am excited to be joining Brenda at The Rusty Thimble for a HUGE ornament giveaway.
Details  coming soooon.

Check back on Sunday!!!

Wednesday, November 7, 2012

We have a winner

Good evening Fellow Folks!

Hope every is having a great Wednesday.

I have picked a winner for my pumpkin tuck giveaway.

I had 7 entries and I used

It picked number 7...that makes Robin from The Cranky Crow the winner.
Robin email me at
Send me your address and i will ship out to you!

Thank you everyone!! Soon I am teaming up with Brenda at The Rusty Thimble for a HUGE giveaway!!
Stay tuned!

Tuesday, November 6, 2012

Sharing some pics

We went camping a few months ago..and I FORGOT to share pics...
probably cause camping is NOT my favorite thing to do..
Heading to the mountains in NE Arizona
Still in the desert part..yuck!

The creek we camp was a little more muddy than usual

yuck! LOL..did I mention I dont like bugs of any

so nice! Trees!

I did survive the trip..and will do it again I am sure. But a cabin would be much better!

Reminder to sign up fr my giveaway! See the post before this one. Will be picking a WINNER tomorrow.

Thursday, November 1, 2012

Fall Giveaway and 2 birthdays

Once we hit the end of October..things around our home get busy! ALL of our birthdays are in October, November, December excepet our all the holidays.

October was my son's GF Hannahs Birthday.

Here is Hannah and my son..she loves her makeup :)
Remember the quilt I was making her..
Well here is is..she LOVES it!
All smiles she was.
NEXT my hubbys birthday is today..I won't tell his age..he gets mad..but last year he was 41..LOL

Finally my fall giveaway!

 I LOVE pumpkins..seriously...
so here it s lil fall pumpkin tuck.
It is hand sewn with felt onto coffee stained muslin.

Be a follower, new followers welcome
Comment on this post
I will pick a winner on November 7th.

I also have a few of these listed in my ETSY shop if you can't wait til the giveaway.